Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 8 · Wednesday, 28.10.2026 · 18:30 CET

Besiktas vs Olympiacos – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Besiktas are 3-3 (avg 92.3:92.5) this season and Olympiacos 5-1 (avg 98.2:89.8). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 186. Bookmakers favour Olympiacos (61% by the odds). In our game the favourite pays 139 pts and the upset 220 pts.

Detailed match preview

Chance by odds
39%61%
Edge by performanceEdge: Olympiacos
Expected total points~186

Overview

Besiktas (11 in the table, 3–3) host Olympiacos (3 in the table, 5–1) in Round 8 of the EuroLeague, Wednesday, 28.10.2026 · 18:30 CET.

Offence vs defence

Besiktas score 92.3 and allow 92.5 points per game (offence #4, defence #17 in the league). Olympiacos score 98.2 and allow 89.8 (offence #2, defence #12). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 186 points, and Olympiacos has the edge). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Besiktas are 3–2 in their last 5. Olympiacos are 4–1 in their last 5 and are on a 3-game winning streak.

Home court and road form

Besiktas are 1–2 at home. Olympiacos are 4–1 on the road.

Head-to-head

This is the first meeting of these two teams this season in our records.

Odds and chances

By the odds the favourite is Olympiacos with a 61% chance (odds 2.20 / 1.39). In our game the favourite pays 139 pts and the upset 220 pts. The scoring averages point the same way, so odds and statistics agree.

Key factors

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

BesiktasOlympiacos
#11Table position#3
3–3Record5–1
92.3Points scored / game98.2
92.5Points allowed / game89.8
-0.2Point diff / game+8.3
#4 / #17Offence / defence (rank)#2 / #12
1–2 homeHome / away4–1 away
3–2Last 54–1
0–1Close games (≤ 5)3–1

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Olympiacos

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Sasha Vezenkov #14 Forward25185.80.723.3
Jean Montero #8 Guard2415.53.54.520.3
Mbaye Ndiaye #24 Forward18.812.23.7115.7
Tyler Dorsey #22 Guard18.412.61.61.412
Codi Miller-Mcintyre #0 Guard19.55.72.74.88.7
Tyson Ward #3 Forward20.47.23.51.37.7

Top by PIR: Sasha Vezenkov · leading scorer: Sasha Vezenkov (18 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Chance by the odds

Besiktas 39%
61% Olympiacos

Odds: 2.20 / 1.39

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Besiktas +220 · Olympiacos +139

Team form

Besiktas
WLWLW

Record 3–3 · avg 92.3:92.5

  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
  • ✅ @ Maccabi 109:93 →
Olympiacos
WLWWW

Record 5–1 · avg 98.2:89.8

  • ✅ @ FC Barcelona 105:100 →
  • ✅ @ Valencia Basket 102:97 →
  • ✅ Anadolu Efes 89:66 →
  • ❌ @ Virtus 94:96 →
  • ✅ @ Žalgiris 93:91 →

Head-to-head this season

This is the first meeting of these two teams in our records this season.

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions