Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 23 · Friday, 15.1.2027 · 18:00 CET

Besiktas vs Kosner Baskonia – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Besiktas are 3-4 (avg 90.6:92) this season and Kosner Baskonia 1-6 (avg 83.3:92.7). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 179.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceEdge: Besiktas
Expected total points~179

Overview

Besiktas (13 in the table, 3–4) host Kosner Baskonia (20 in the table, 1–6) in Round 23 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 15.1.2027 · 18:00 CET.

Offence vs defence

Besiktas score 90.6 and allow 92 points per game (offence #4, defence #15 in the league). Kosner Baskonia score 83.3 and allow 92.7 (offence #16, defence #17). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 179 points, and Besiktas has the edge). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Besiktas are 2–3 in their last 5. Kosner Baskonia are 1–4 in their last 5 and are on a 4-game losing streak.

Home court and road form

Besiktas are 1–2 at home. Kosner Baskonia are 0–3 on the road.

Head-to-head

They have already met this season: Kosner Baskonia 84:92 Besiktas.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

Key factors

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

BesiktasKosner Baskonia
#13Table position#20
3–4Record1–6
90.6Points scored / game83.3
92Points allowed / game92.7
-1.4Point diff / game-9.4
#4 / #15Offence / defence (rank)#16 / #17
1–2 homeHome / away0–3 away
2–3Last 51–4
0–1Close games (≤ 5)–

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Kosner Baskonia

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Tadas Sedekerskis #8 Forward18.310.24.70.212.5
Chris Duarte #5 Forward20.210.74.31.811.7
A.j. Lawson #1 Forward23.9142.52.211.3
Kenneth Faried #35 Center20.485.50.511
Damion Baugh #12 Guard17.17.3248.3
Dj Stewart #3 Forward23.79.511.57.7

Top by PIR: Tadas Sedekerskis · leading scorer: A.j. Lawson (14 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Besiktas +2 · Kosner Baskonia +2

Team form

Besiktas
LWLWL

Record 3–4 · avg 90.6:92

  • ❌ @ Anadolu Efes 80:89 →
  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
Kosner Baskonia
WLLLL

Record 1–6 · avg 83.3:92.7

  • ❌ @ Panathinaikos 79:85 →
  • ❌ @ Virtus 78:86 →
  • ❌ Dubai Basketball 79:93 →
  • ❌ Besiktas 84:92 →
  • ✅ Armani Olimpia 86:76 →

Head-to-head this season

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions