Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 37 · Friday, 9.4.2027 · 19:00 CEST

Besiktas vs Maccabi – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Besiktas are 3-3 (avg 92.3:92.5) this season and Maccabi 2-4 (avg 84.8:90). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 180.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceSlight edge: Besiktas
Expected total points~180

Overview

Besiktas (11 in the table, 3–3) host Maccabi (16 in the table, 2–4) in Round 37 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 9.4.2027 · 19:00 CEST.

Offence vs defence

Besiktas score 92.3 and allow 92.5 points per game (offence #4, defence #17 in the league). Maccabi score 84.8 and allow 90 (offence #11, defence #13). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 180 points, and Besiktas has the edge). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Besiktas are 3–2 in their last 5. Maccabi are 2–3 in their last 5.

Home court and road form

Besiktas are 1–2 at home. Maccabi are 1–3 on the road.

Head-to-head

They have already met this season: Maccabi 93:109 Besiktas.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

BesiktasMaccabi
#11Table position#16
3–3Record2–4
92.3Points scored / game84.8
92.5Points allowed / game90
-0.2Point diff / game-5.2
#4 / #17Offence / defence (rank)#11 / #13
1–2 homeHome / away1–3 away
3–2Last 52–3
0–1Close games (≤ 5)1–1

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Maccabi

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Yam Madar #26 Guard2212.224.515.7
O'shae J Brissett #10 Forward24.78.54.31.212
Roman Sorkin #9 Forward16.710.82.71.211.5
Bonzie Colson #50 Forward18.79.23.70.510.8
Daniel Theis #23 Center19.17.83.4210.8
Jaylen Hoard #1 Forward25.393.81.310.3

Top by PIR: Yam Madar · leading scorer: Yam Madar (12.2 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Besiktas +2 · Maccabi +2

Team form

Besiktas
WLWLW

Record 3–3 · avg 92.3:92.5

  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
  • ✅ @ Maccabi 109:93 →
Maccabi
LLWLW

Record 2–4 · avg 84.8:90

  • ✅ @ Valencia Basket 91:88 →
  • ❌ @ FC Barcelona 87:90 →
  • ✅ Armani Olimpia 97:79 →
  • ❌ @ Panathinaikos 67:90 →
  • ❌ Besiktas 93:109 →

Head-to-head this season

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions