Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 38 · Friday, 16.4.2027 · 19:00 CEST

Besiktas vs Virtus – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming
Virtusaway

The analyst says

Besiktas are 3-3 (avg 92.3:92.5) this season and Virtus 4-3 (avg 86.6:86.9). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 179.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceEven matchup
Expected total points~179

Overview

Besiktas (11 in the table, 3–3) host Virtus (7 in the table, 4–3) in Round 38 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 16.4.2027 · 19:00 CEST.

Offence vs defence

Besiktas score 92.3 and allow 92.5 points per game (offence #4, defence #17 in the league). Virtus score 86.6 and allow 86.9 (offence #10, defence #9). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 179 points, and the teams are even). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Besiktas are 3–2 in their last 5. Virtus are 4–1 in their last 5.

Home court and road form

Besiktas are 1–2 at home. Virtus are 2–3 on the road.

Head-to-head

This is the first meeting of these two teams this season in our records.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

Key factors

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

BesiktasVirtus
#11Table position#7
3–3Record4–3
92.3Points scored / game86.6
92.5Points allowed / game86.9
-0.2Point diff / game-0.3
#4 / #17Offence / defence (rank)#10 / #9
1–2 homeHome / away2–3 away
3–2Last 54–1
0–1Close games (≤ 5)2–1

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Virtus

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Aliou Diarra #31 Center19.811.97.10.319.3
Marcus Carr #2 Guard22.3141.75.413.1
Wendell Moore #8 Guard23.712.94.90.912.7
Derrick Alston Jr. #21 Forward2212.721.38.1
Bo Klintman #34 Forward196.43.91.67.6
Kessler Edwards #9 Forward22.73.95.60.77.3

Top by PIR: Aliou Diarra · leading scorer: Marcus Carr (14 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Besiktas +2 · Virtus +2

Team form

Besiktas
WLWLW

Record 3–3 · avg 92.3:92.5

  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
  • ✅ @ Maccabi 109:93 →
Virtus
WWWWL

Record 4–3 · avg 86.6:86.9

  • ❌ @ Hapoel 81:90 →
  • ✅ Kosner Baskonia 86:78 →
  • ✅ @ Paris Basketball 96:94 →
  • ✅ @ FC Bayern 94:87 →
  • ✅ Olympiacos 96:94 →

Head-to-head this season

This is the first meeting of these two teams in our records this season.

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions