Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 31 · Friday, 12.3.2027 · 20:15 CET

Olympiacos vs Besiktas – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Olympiacos are 5-1 (avg 98.2:89.8) this season and Besiktas 3-4 (avg 90.6:92). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 185.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceEdge: Olympiacos
Expected total points~185

Overview

Olympiacos (3 in the table, 5–1) host Besiktas (13 in the table, 3–4) in Round 31 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 12.3.2027 · 20:15 CET.

Offence vs defence

Olympiacos score 98.2 and allow 89.8 points per game (offence #2, defence #11 in the league). Besiktas score 90.6 and allow 92 (offence #4, defence #15). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 185 points, and Olympiacos has the edge). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Olympiacos are 4–1 in their last 5 and are on a 3-game winning streak. Besiktas are 2–3 in their last 5.

Home court and road form

Olympiacos are 1–0 at home. Besiktas are 2–2 on the road.

Head-to-head

This is the first meeting of these two teams this season in our records.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

Key factors

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

OlympiacosBesiktas
#3Table position#13
5–1Record3–4
98.2Points scored / game90.6
89.8Points allowed / game92
+8.3Point diff / game-1.4
#2 / #11Offence / defence (rank)#4 / #15
1–0 homeHome / away2–2 away
4–1Last 52–3
3–1Close games (≤ 5)0–1

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Olympiacos

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Sasha Vezenkov #14 Forward25185.80.723.3
Jean Montero #8 Guard2415.53.54.520.3
Mbaye Ndiaye #24 Forward18.812.23.7115.7
Tyler Dorsey #22 Guard18.412.61.61.412
Codi Miller-Mcintyre #0 Guard19.55.72.74.88.7
Tyson Ward #3 Forward20.47.23.51.37.7

Top by PIR: Sasha Vezenkov · leading scorer: Sasha Vezenkov (18 pts).

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Olympiacos +2 · Besiktas +2

Team form

Olympiacos
WLWWW

Record 5–1 · avg 98.2:89.8

  • ✅ @ FC Barcelona 105:100 →
  • ✅ @ Valencia Basket 102:97 →
  • ✅ Anadolu Efes 89:66 →
  • ❌ @ Virtus 94:96 →
  • ✅ @ Žalgiris 93:91 →
Besiktas
LWLWL

Record 3–4 · avg 90.6:92

  • ❌ @ Anadolu Efes 80:89 →
  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →

Head-to-head this season

This is the first meeting of these two teams in our records this season.

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions