Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 10 · Friday, 6.11.2026 · 18:00 CET

Besiktas vs Žalgiris – prediction, odds & preview

vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Besiktas are 3-3 (avg 92.3:92.5) this season and Žalgiris 2-4 (avg 81.7:86.2). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 176.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceSlight edge: Besiktas
Expected total points~176

Overview

Besiktas (11 in the table, 3–3) host Žalgiris (14 in the table, 2–4) in Round 10 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 6.11.2026 · 18:00 CET.

Offence vs defence

Besiktas score 92.3 and allow 92.5 points per game (offence #4, defence #17 in the league). Žalgiris score 81.7 and allow 86.2 (offence #18, defence #8). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 176 points, and Besiktas has the edge). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Besiktas are 3–2 in their last 5. Žalgiris are 1–4 in their last 5 and are on a 2-game losing streak.

Home court and road form

Besiktas are 1–2 at home. Žalgiris are 2–2 on the road.

Head-to-head

This is the first meeting of these two teams this season in our records.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

BesiktasŽalgiris
#11Table position#14
3–3Record2–4
92.3Points scored / game81.7
92.5Points allowed / game86.2
-0.2Point diff / game-4.5
#4 / #17Offence / defence (rank)#18 / #8
1–2 homeHome / away2–2 away
3–2Last 51–4
0–1Close games (≤ 5)0–2

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Žalgiris

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Jonas Valanciunas #17 Center20.510.27.72.718.3
Azuolas Tubelis #10 Forward23.611.35.5214.5
Carsen Edwards #3 Guard23.917.21.22.712.7
Sterling Brown #0 Guard1910.82.5110.2
Marius Grigonis #40 Guard17.67.22.31.78
Edgaras Ulanovas #92 Forward16.24.81.81.36.3

Top by PIR: Jonas Valanciunas · leading scorer: Carsen Edwards (17.2 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Besiktas +2 · Žalgiris +2

Team form

Besiktas
WLWLW

Record 3–3 · avg 92.3:92.5

  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
  • ✅ @ Maccabi 109:93 →
Žalgiris
LLWLL

Record 2–4 · avg 81.7:86.2

  • ❌ Anadolu Efes 70:85 →
  • ❌ @ Fenerbahce 80:99 →
  • ✅ @ FC Barcelona 88:81 →
  • ❌ @ Paris Basketball 78:82 →
  • ❌ Olympiacos 91:93 →

Head-to-head this season

This is the first meeting of these two teams in our records this season.

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions