Euroleague Predictions

2026/27 Predict the final standings, pick the winners and compete with your friends

SR
Round 9 · Friday, 30.10.2026 · 20:30 CET

Virtus vs Besiktas – prediction, odds & preview

Virtushome
vs
Upcoming

The analyst says

Virtus are 4-3 (avg 86.6:86.9) this season and Besiktas 3-3 (avg 92.3:92.5). Going by both teams' averages, the expected combined score is around 179.

Detailed match preview

Edge by performanceEven matchup
Expected total points~179

Overview

Virtus (7 in the table, 4–3) host Besiktas (11 in the table, 3–3) in Round 9 of the EuroLeague, Friday, 30.10.2026 · 20:30 CET.

Offence vs defence

Virtus score 86.6 and allow 86.9 points per game (offence #10, defence #9 in the league). Besiktas score 92.3 and allow 92.5 (offence #4, defence #17). Crossing each side's offence with the other's defence gives an estimate of how the game may flow from season averages (expected total around 179 points, and the teams are even). It is a statistical estimate of direction, not a score prediction.

Form

Virtus are 4–1 in their last 5. Besiktas are 3–2 in their last 5.

Home court and road form

Virtus are 2–0 at home. Besiktas are 2–1 on the road.

Head-to-head

This is the first meeting of these two teams this season in our records.

Odds and chances

Odds for this game have not been published yet.

Key factors

The analysis is automatic and based on results and odds in our data – for fun in the game, not advice.

Team comparison

VirtusBesiktas
#7Table position#11
4–3Record3–3
86.6Points scored / game92.3
86.9Points allowed / game92.5
-0.3Point diff / game-0.2
#10 / #9Offence / defence (rank)#4 / #17
2–0 homeHome / away2–1 away
4–1Last 53–2
2–1Close games (≤ 5)0–1

Regular-season stats before this game.

Roster and player form

Virtus

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Aliou Diarra #31 Center19.911.87.20.318.8
Marcus Carr #2 Guard22.714.71.55.815.2
Wendell Moore #8 Guard24.513.25.3114
Derrick Alston Jr. #21 Forward21.912.821.59.3
Kessler Edwards #9 Forward22.445.50.77.7
Mouhamet Diouf #35 Center13.46.23.20.57.3

Top by PIR: Aliou Diarra · leading scorer: Marcus Carr (14.7 pts).

Besiktas

PlayerMINPTSREBASTPIR
Ante Zizic19.79.86.51.216.7
Scottie Wilbekin23.9171.53.314.2
Devon Dotson21.69.81.84.313.2
Anthony Brown24.99.82.51.89.3
Jaylen Nowell21.812.232.39
Conor Morgan22.28.73.31.78.5

Top by PIR: Ante Zizic · leading scorer: Scottie Wilbekin (17 pts).

Season per-game averages (EuroLeague stats; PIR = performance index rating).

Odds & predictions

Odds have not been published yet.

Our community's picks

Community picks are revealed when the game starts – until then they stay hidden so nobody is influenced.

Points in the game: Virtus +2 · Besiktas +2

Team form

Virtus
WWWWL

Record 4–3 · avg 86.6:86.9

  • ❌ @ Hapoel 81:90 →
  • ✅ Kosner Baskonia 86:78 →
  • ✅ @ Paris Basketball 96:94 →
  • ✅ @ FC Bayern 94:87 →
  • ✅ Olympiacos 96:94 →
Besiktas
WLWLW

Record 3–3 · avg 92.3:92.5

  • ✅ FC Bayern 95:87 →
  • ❌ @ Hapoel 82:100 →
  • ✅ @ Kosner Baskonia 92:84 →
  • ❌ FC Barcelona 82:95 →
  • ✅ @ Maccabi 109:93 →

Head-to-head this season

This is the first meeting of these two teams in our records this season.

Pick the winner of this game and earn points.

Play Winner Predictions